Skip to nav Skip to main
Loading...

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation

POLICY

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a new law covering all of EU since 25th of May 2018. GDPR and Dataskyddslagen replaces Personuppgiftslagen (PUL) with the purpose to enhance the protection of the individual concerning the use of personal data.

The personal data you enter will be processed electronically. The data will be used by our administration and to allow contact between you and us. We do not publish personal data.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any information that can be directly or indirectly tied to a person. This usually constitues of name, adress, IP adress and images.

Your rights
You have the right to know what data we have saved about you and to have these data deleted. When we delete your data they will be anonymized, this means that we will overwrite any information that can be linked to you.

We will also save your approval to saving your personal data.

Principle of public access
Public documents and confidentiality

All documents that are received by an authority or are drawn up and stored there are public documents. This applies to all documents apart from documents provided for the purpose of preparing a case, such as reminder notes, drafts or internal working documents.

All public documents may be viewed on request. But the fact that a document is public does not mean that all information in it is public.

We are obliged by the principle of public access to make documents available for viewing if someone requests it. You can find further information on the principle of public access on the Government Offices’ website.
The principle of public access on the Government Offices’ website

The law on disclosure and transparency (2009:400) regulates what information shall be public and what information shall be subject to confidentiality in a public document. The law is there to protect the integrity of parties who for various reasons submit documents to an authority.

What information is covered by confidentiality is checked whenever a request to view a document is made. Your case handler will, therefore, always make a confidentiality assessment of the documents that are requested to be viewed. By law we are unable to make information available that may cause a party financial harm. This applies to information on someone’s business or operational relations, inventions or research results. We cannot provide information about financial or personal relations concerning collaboration partners to organisations that are subjects of our activity. This means that if you have a business connection with an organisation that receives financing from us, we will keep this information about you confidential. This applies regardless of whether there is a risk of financial harm or not.
The law on disclosure and transparency on the Government Offices’ legal databases

Copyrights and trade marks

The publication, reproduction, transfer or storage of the whole or part of the content of the website without the right holder’s permission is prohibited. The content of the website may be quoted as far as this is allowed by applicable copyright legislation. The source must be clearly shown in all quotations. The trade marks and logos that appear on the website may not, however, be reproduced, published or distributed without the right holder’s written consent.

Participants in chats, debates and similar on the website may only submit material that they have the copyright to themselves or which they have the right to submit in this way.